2019 Business Officer Institute: Schedule

June 17-21, 2019  •  Cleveland, OH •  Hathaway Brown School

Program Schedule (as of May 13, 2019)*

*Schedule subject to change.

Monday, June 17

  • 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    Institute Check-in at the Hyatt Regency Cleveland

  • 5:00 pm

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Hawken School

  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

    Reception, Dinner and Opening Keynote Session at Hawken School

    Featuring Scott Looney, Head of School, Hawken School

Tuesday, June 18

  • 7:00 am - 7:45 am

    Breakfast at Hyatt

  • 7:45 am

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Hathaway Brown School

  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am

    Institute Check-in at Hathaway Brown School

    (if not completed on Monday)

  • 8:30 am - 8:50 am

    Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • 8:50 am - 9:20 am

    Independent School Culture

  • 9:20 am - 10:10 am

    Head of School and Business Officer Partnership

  • 10:10 am - 10:30 am

    Break

  • 10:30 am - Noon

    Hot Topics in Independent School Legal Issues

  • Noon - 1:15 pm

    Lunch with Your Professional Learning Network (PLN)

  • 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

    Strategic Planning and Governance/Board Relations

  • 2:15 pm - 2:30 pm

    Break

  • 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

    Financial Aid, Enrollment Management and Collections

  • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

    Human Resources Compliance

  • 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

    Hathaway Brown School Tour and Happy Hour

  • 6:00 pm

    Buses Depart to Hyatt

    Free evening in Cleveland (explore and dinner on your own)

Wednesday, June 19

  • 7:00 am - 7:45 am

    Breakfast at Hyatt

  • 7:45 am

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Hathaway Brown School

  • 8:30 am - 10:00 am

    Must-Knows and Common Pitfalls in Not-For-Profit Accounting and Tax

  • 10:00 am - 10:20 am

    Break

  • 10:20 am - Noon

    Finance Mini-Series: Now and Then

    The Annual Budget

    10:20 am - 11:10 am

     

    Long-Term Financial Planning for Sustainability

    11:10 am - Noon

    (including Endowment Management)

  • Noon - 12:15 pm

    The NBOA Long-Range Financial Model

  • 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm

    Lunch

  • 1:15 pm - 3:15 pm

    Leadership Assessment Using the DiSC Personality Profile

  • 3:30 pm

    Buses Depart Hathaway Brown to Hyatt

  • 5:00 pm

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

  • 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

    Reception and Tour of Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

  • 8:30 pm

    Buses Depart Rock and Roll Hall of Fame to Hyatt

Thursday, June 20

  • 7:00 am - 7:45 am

    Breakfast at Hyatt

  • 7:45 am

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Hathaway Brown School

  • 8:30 am - 9:30 am

    Faculty Roundtable 1

  • 9:30 am - 10:15 am

    Master Plan, Construction, and Project Financing

  • 10:15 am - 10:30 am

    Break

  • 10:30 am - 11:45 am

    Data/Benchmarking Mini-Series

    Strategic Data Analysis, Tools and Insights from NBOA’s BIIS

    10:30 am - 11:00 am

     

    What Data to Analyze and How; How to Communicate It and with Whom

    11:00 am - 11:45 am
  • 11:45 am - 12:45 pm

    Lunch

  • 12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

    Plant Management and Capital Expenses

  • 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

    Auxiliary Services and Programs

  • 2:15 pm - 2:30 pm

    Break

  • 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

    Capital Campaigns and Working with Advancement

  • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    Business Partner Goldmines

    • Blackbaud: Kelly Horton
    • George K. Baum: Chuck Procknow
    • TIAA: Lew Burley
    • ISM: Martin Kelly
    • Sodexo: Tristan De Cromieres
  • 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

    PLN Time

  • 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

    Closing Dinner and Acknowledgements

  • 7:00 pm

    Buses Depart to Hyatt

Friday, June 21

  • 7:00 am - 7:45 am

    Breakfast at Hyatt

  • 7:45 am

    Buses Depart Hyatt to Hathaway Brown School

  • 8:30 am - 9:45 am

    Risk Management, Safety and Security

  • 9:45 am - 10:30 am

    What's Next Mini-Series

    Where You Can Find Help When You Need It (NBOA Resources Roundup)

    9:45 am - 10:15 am

     

    Prioritizing Your Must-Dos

    10:15 am - 10:30 am
  • 10:30 am - 10:45 am

    Break

  • 10:45 am - Noon

    Faculty Roundtable 2

  • Noon

    Program Adjourns

    (boxed lunches to-go)

  • 12:15 pm

    Buses Depart from Hathaway Brown to Airport

  • 12:15 pm

    Buses Depart from Hathaway Brown to Hyatt

CPE

CPE Credit

NBOA is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.nasbaregistry.org.

HRCI

HRCI Credit

NBOA is registered with the Human Resources Certification Institute (HRCI) as a sponsor of continuing professional education. Sessions that have met the HR Certification Institute's criteria to be pre-approved for recertification credit will be noted in the onsite program. The use of this seal is not an endorsement by the HR Certification Institute of the quality of the program.

SHRM

SHRM Credit

NBOA is recognized by SHRM to offer SHRM-CP or SHRM-SCP professional development credits (PDCs). The total number of credit hours available for an individual varies based on sessions attended. For more information about certification or recertification, please visit www.shrmcertification.org.